Privacy

TRUSTe

Updated Date: 7/17/2018

Pereless Privacy Statement
P3, Inc., dba Pereless Systems (“Pereless”) is committed to honoring the privacy of our users. We strive to provide a safe, secure user experience. This Privacy Statement sets forth the online data collection and usage policies and practices that apply to our power.pereless.com Web site. By using the Pereless Systems Web site, you consent to the policies and practices described in this Statement.
Your data will be stored and processed in whole in the United States. If you access the Pereless Systems Website outside the United States, your usage of that site constitutes consent to the transfer of your data out of your country and to the United States. This statement discloses the privacy practices that apply to the online collection of data on power.pereless.com owned and operated by P3, Inc., dba Pereless Systems.

E.U. – U.S. Privacy Shield
P3, Inc., dba Pereless Systems participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. P3, Inc., dba Pereless Systems is committed to subjecting all personal data received from European Union (EU) member countries, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s https://www.privacyshield.gov/list

P3, Inc., dba Pereless Systems is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under the Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. P3, Inc., dba Pereless Systems complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, P3, Inc., dba Pereless Systems is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, P3, Inc., dba Pereless Systems may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website [https://www.privacyshield.gov], you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

The GDPR implementation date or, until GDPR implementation date, the Data Protection Act 1998 (collectively the “Data Protection Laws”):

  • In respect of the personal data of users of the Website and the Services and business contacts and prospects of Pereless Systems, the Data Controller is P3, Inc.;
  • In respect of the personal data of candidates who apply for, or who a Customer of Pereless Systems contacts in respect of, an Opening (as the term is described in Pereless Systems’ Terms) (“Candidates”) Pereless Systems shall process personal information as a data processor on behalf of its Customers, who use Our Services to assist with their recruitment processes. Where you apply for a role with one of Pereless Systems’ Customers, our Customer’s privacy policy, rather than this Privacy Policy, will apply to our processing of your personal information.

Privacy Program
If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.
Information that is gathered on the Pereless Systems site
Pereless Systems will not sell, share, or rent any customer information that is contained on the site. We do not share any information with third parties for any reason including marketing. We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement.
We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as shipping your order or offering customer service. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

How Personal Information is Collected and Used
You can visit the Pereless website. We collect no such information about you, unless you choose to provide that information to us.
If you choose to provide your data, it will be stored and processed in whole in the United States. If you access the Pereless Systems Website outside the United States, your usage of that site constitutes consent to the transfer of your data out of your country and to the United States. This statement discloses the privacy practices that apply to the online collection of data obtained on power.pereless.com, owned and operated by P3, Inc. dba Pereless Systems.

Information that is gathered from Registration Forms
Pereless Systems gathers contact information (such as name, address, email address, phone number) from certain registration, contact us requests, email-a-friend, resume submission, and seminar forms. The contact information that is gathered is for the sole purpose of corresponding with the parties that have expressed interest in the Pereless products or seminars. Based on the type of request made, Pereless website will acknowledge your submission and a Pereless representative will respond via telephone with requested product or seminar information.
Email a Friend
If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about a job opening listed on our site, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. An email will be sent from you to your friend. Pereless Systems does not store this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email.
Choice/Opt-out
If you do not wish to be contacted by Pereless Systems, please do not enter any contact information on the site. All communications from the site may be critical service updates or telephone or email responses to inquiries or services that you have requested. If you are contacted by Pereless Systems and do not wish to be contacted again, please indicate so in your response email or contact us at info@pereless.com.
Access to Personally Identifiable Information
Upon request Pereless Systems will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. At any time, Pereless Systems provides you an opportunity to correct, change, or delete your personally identifiable information. Such changes can be made by contacting Pereless Systems at info@pereless.com. Any access request will be responded to within 30 days of submission.
Also, you may contact info@pereless.com to access or delete your information submitted to us on any form on the site. If you have a Pereless Systems account, you may also contact your internal System Administrator to change, delete, or deactivate your account.

Tracking Technologies
Technologies such as: cookies or similar technologies are used by Pereless Systems and our partners such as Google analytics to review trends and sourcing for jobs that the candidates apply to. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.
We use cookies for our job cart, to remember users’ settings (e.g. language preference, job applied, apply steps, and authentication). Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

Log Files
As is true of most Web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Behavioral Targeting/Advertising
We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use cookies or similar technologies in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising, click here (or if located in the European Union click here ). Please note you will continue to receive generic ads.
Email links on the Pereless Website
The Pereless Systems Website contains links for users to contact us directly. We use the information provided to respond directly to any issues, comments or requests for information. In some cases we may store your comments in order to improve the system.

Links to 3rd Party Sites
Our Site includes links to other Web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Pereless Systems. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any Web site you visit.
Social Media Widgets
Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button [and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site]. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing it.
Security
The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.
Pereless Systems has implemented reasonable technical and organizational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes. This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected as stated above both online and off-line. All of our users’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, a customer service representative or sales representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Your rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:
• access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this Policy is already designed to address
• require us to correct any mistakes in your information which We hold
• require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations
• receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
• object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing
• object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
• object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data
• otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
• claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.
For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.
If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:
• contact us using our Contact link below
• let us have enough information to identify you,
• let us have proof of your identity and address. Where you are a user of our Services you should email us from the email address that you used to register with P3, Inc. Receipt of an email from this address will usually be sufficient to confirm your identity. In all other cases we may request one or more identification documents, such as a copy of your driving license or mobile phone number registered,
• let us know the information to which your request relates.

How to complain
We hope that We can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.
The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

 

Legal Disclaimer
We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site.
If Pereless Systems is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Data Retention
We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at info@pereless.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Right to be Forgotten
EU data subjects have the “right to be forgotten” and, therefore, Pereless Systems’ customers will be required to erase a candidate’s personal data when requested by the candidate. Companies also need to erase personal data when the business no longer has a legal basis to continue storing it under the GDPR.
Your personal information will be deleted on one of the following occurrences:
• deletion of your personal information by you (or by another person engaged by the Customer); or
• receipt of a written request by you (or another person engaged by the Customer) to us privacyofficer@pereless.com.

Changes in this Privacy Statement
If we decide to change our privacy statement, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the page, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.
We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this statement, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page prior to the change becoming effective.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third-party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

We welcome your comments concerning this Privacy Statement
Contact Information:
If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at: website-feedback@pereless.com
P3 Inc.
213 US Highway 35
Red Bank, NJ 07701
info@pereless.com

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – European Representative

Pursuant to Article 27 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), PERELESS has appointed European Data Protection Office (EDPO) as it’s GDPR representative in the EU. You can contact EDPO regarding matters pertaining to the GDPR by:

– Sending an email to privacy@edpo.brussels
– Using EDPO’s online request form at https://www.edpo.brussels/contact
– Writing to EDPO at Avenue Huart Hamoir 71, 1030 Brussels, Belgium